Skip to content
GuidesPrices

DLS Sep 2026 · CBC 2026 Q2

Property prices

Apartment prices in Cyprus: the Central Bank index by district

The Central Bank of Cyprus apartment index stood at 128.72 in Q2 2026 (2010 Q1 = 100), +8.87% year on year; among the districts Paphos rose most (+18.50%) and Nicosia least (+4.63%).

On this page 8 sections
  1. The apartment index in Q2 2026
  2. Apartment index by district
  3. Year-on-year change by district
  4. Apartments against houses
  5. The long-run series since 2010
  6. How this is calculated
  7. Sources for this page
  8. Read next

The apartment index in Q2 2026#

The Central Bank of Cyprus Residential Property Price Index for apartments across Cyprus stood at 128.72 in Q2 2026 (2010 Q1 = 100), +8.87% year on year.1 In Q1 2026 it was 127.02, so the quarter-on-quarter change was +1.3%, derived as 128.72 ÷ 127.02 − 1.1 Q2 2026 is the latest quarter the Central Bank has published.2

The index tracks how prices of comparable apartments change over time. It is not a price in euros, and the Central Bank does not publish an average apartment price or a price per m². The all-property series is on the Cyprus Residential Property Price Index page.

Residential Property Price Index

Cyprus (all districts) · Apartments · 2010 Q1 = 100

6080100120140201120162021Q2 2026128.7Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Apartment index by district#

Apartments, CBC index (2010 Q1 = 100)Q2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Cyprus118.23127.02128.72
Nicosia97.44100.30101.95
Limassol142.96153.29154.14
Larnaca113.59121.91122.60
Paphos114.88124.64136.13
Famagusta88.8490.0095.40

Index levels by district.1 Every district series is set to 100 in Q1 2010, so a higher level means a larger rise since then, not a higher price. Famagusta covers the government-controlled area of the district only.

Year-on-year change by district#

Apartments, year on yearQ2 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Cyprus+5.28%+10.79%+8.87%
Nicosia+2.58%+3.01%+4.63%
Limassol+4.77%+10.70%+7.82%
Larnaca+8.21%+11.73%+7.93%
Paphos+8.00%+6.39%+18.50%
Famagusta+4.53%+1.31%+7.39%

In Q2 2026 the largest year-on-year rise among the five districts was in Paphos (+18.50%) and the smallest in Nicosia (+4.63%).1

RPPI change year on year

Cyprus (all districts) · Apartments

−10−5051015201720202023Q2 2026+8.9%Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Apartments against houses#

Q2 2026Apartments: indexApartments: year on yearHouses: indexHouses: year on year
Cyprus128.72+8.87%98.04+5.76%
Nicosia101.95+4.63%83.23+4.39%
Limassol154.14+7.82%110.00+4.29%
Larnaca122.60+7.93%94.87+8.89%
Paphos136.13+18.50%109.81+3.14%
Famagusta95.40+7.39%105.39+10.47%

Across Cyprus the apartment index rose +8.87% in the year to Q2 2026 and the house index +5.76%.1 The two series share the same base, so the gap between their levels (128.72 against 98.04) shows how differently they have moved since Q1 2010.1

The long-run series since 2010#

Cyprus, apartmentsIndex (2010 Q1 = 100)
Q1 2010100.00
Q2 201475.62
Q2 201876.05
Q2 202291.13
Q2 2026128.72

Selected quarters from the Central Bank series.1 The all-Cyprus apartment series begins in Q1 2006; the district breakdown by property type begins in Q1 2010.1

How this is calculated#

The Central Bank of Cyprus compiles the index from property valuations supplied by credit institutions and publishes it as a workbook with each quarterly release.2 Index levels are taken unchanged from the Q2 2026 workbook (base 2010 Q1 = 100).1 Year-on-year changes are the index divided by the index four quarters earlier, minus one, to two decimal places; the quarter-on-quarter change is derived the same way from consecutive quarters and rounded to one decimal place. The Central Bank revises earlier quarters when new valuations arrive, so recent figures can change; this page is refreshed when they do. The method is explained in how Cyprus house price indices work.

Next official release: the Q3 2026 index, expected from the Central Bank of Cyprus around mid-December 2026, about two and a half months after the quarter end (date not announced).

Sources for this page

2 sources from 1 publisher. Every figure on this page is traceable to one of them.

  1. Residential Property Price Index, data workbook 2026 Q2

    Central Bank of Cypruscentralbank.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7↩ 8↩ 9

    Flats 2026 Q2: Cyprus 128.72; Nicosia 101.95; Limassol 154.14; Larnaca 122.60; Paphos 136.13; Famagusta 95.40
  2. Residential Property Price Indices

    Central Bank of Cypruscentralbank.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2

    Residential Property Price Indices, quarterly releases and methodology

Information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and figures change; check the date above before you act on anything here.

Report a correction