Skip to content
GuidesPrices

DLS Sep 2026 · CBC 2026 Q2

Property prices

Cyprus Residential Property Price Index (CBC RPPI)

The Central Bank of Cyprus residential property price index reached 109.68 in Q2 2026, up 8.51% on Q2 2025; flats rose 8.87% and houses 5.76%, and every district rose over the year.

On this page 7 sections
  1. The latest quarter
  2. Index level and change by district, Q2 2026
  3. The last nine quarters, all Cyprus
  4. How this is calculated
  5. Questions readers ask
  6. Sources for this page
  7. Read next

The latest quarter#

The all-Cyprus index stood at 109.68 in Q2 2026, up +8.51% on Q2 2025 and +2.39% on Q1 2026 (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2026).1 The index has risen in every quarter since Q4 2023, when it stood at 93.55.1

Flats and houses moved apart again. The flats index reached 128.72 (+8.87% year on year) while the houses index reached 98.04 (+5.76%) (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi_yoy, Q2 2026).1

Residential Property Price Index

Cyprus (all districts) · All types · 2010 Q1 = 100

60708090100110200820142020Q2 2026109.7Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Index level and change by district, Q2 2026#

DistrictAllChangeFlatsChangeHousesChange
Cyprus109.68+8.51%128.72+8.87%98.04+5.76%
Nicosia90.28+5.72%101.95+4.63%83.23+4.39%
Limassol128.54+7.78%154.14+7.82%110.00+4.29%
Larnaca104.04+9.76%122.60+7.93%94.87+8.89%
Paphos119.38+9.57%136.13+18.50%109.81+3.14%
Famagusta102.81+9.99%95.40+7.39%105.39+10.47%

Change is on the same quarter a year earlier (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi and cbc_rppi_yoy, Q2 2026).1 Limassol has the highest index level of the five districts at 128.54, and Nicosia the lowest at 90.28.1 Famagusta had the largest rise over the year for all dwellings, +9.99%, and Paphos flats the largest of any series in the table, +18.50%.1

Residential Property Price Index

Limassol · All types · 2010 Q1 = 100

6080100120140200820142020Q2 2026128.5Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

The last nine quarters, all Cyprus#

QuarterAllFlatsHousesChange on a year earlier
Q2 202496.56112.3089.69+7.98%
Q3 202497.39113.0090.76+6.51%
Q4 202497.79113.0891.17+4.53%
Q1 202599.60114.6592.82+4.83%
Q2 2025101.08118.2392.70+4.68%
Q3 2025102.29120.2793.11+5.04%
Q4 2025104.75124.1094.24+7.12%
Q1 2026107.12127.0295.64+7.55%
Q2 2026109.68128.7298.04+8.51%

Index levels and annual change (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2024 to Q2 2026).1 The Q1 2026 levels published with the Q2 2026 workbook are the same as in the Q1 release.1

RPPI change year on year

Cyprus (all districts) · All types

−10−50510201720202023Q2 2026+8.5%Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

How this is calculated#

The Central Bank of Cyprus compiles the index from property valuations supplied by credit institutions, and publishes it as a workbook alongside each quarterly release.2 The base period is 2010, so the levels are index points, not euros. All-Cyprus and district series start in Q1 2006; the flats and houses breakdown by district starts in Q1 2010.

The year on year change shown here is computed from the published index levels as level in this quarter / level four quarters earlier - 1, rounded to two decimal places; the quarter on quarter change uses the previous quarter in the same way. The Bank quotes the same calculation to one decimal place in its own releases, so small rounding differences are expected.

The Bank revises earlier quarters when new valuations arrive; revised cells are marked in the workbook and the revision is recorded against the figure in our data. An index measures the change in price of a comparable property over time. It is not an average price, and it cannot be read as the value of any particular home. How many sales were agreed over the same period is on the Cyprus contracts of sale page.

Next official release: Q3 2026, expected around mid-December 2026, about two and a half months after the quarter end, on the Central Bank publications page (date not announced).

Questions readers ask

What was the Cyprus residential property price index in Q2 2026?#
109.68, up 8.51% on Q2 2025 and 2.39% on Q1 2026, according to the Central Bank of Cyprus.
Which district had the largest rise in Q2 2026?#
Famagusta, at +9.99% for all dwellings over the year. Nicosia rose 5.72%.
Is the index an average house price?#
No. It measures the change in price of a comparable property over time, so it cannot be read as the value of any particular home.

Sources for this page

2 sources from 1 publisher. Every figure on this page is traceable to one of them.

  1. Residential Property Price Index, data workbook 2026 Q2

    Central Bank of Cypruscentralbank.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7↩ 8

    RPPI 2026 Q2: 109.68; Flats 128.72; Houses 98.04; Limassol 128.54; Nicosia 90.28
  2. Residential Property Price Indices

    Central Bank of Cypruscentralbank.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩

    Residential Property Price Indices, quarterly releases and methodology

Information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and figures change; check the date above before you act on anything here.

Report a correction