Skip to content
GuidesPrices

DLS Sep 2026 · CBC 2026 Q2

Property prices

Cyprus property market report: prices, sales and buyers in Q2 2026

Cyprus residential prices rose 8.51% year on year in Q2 2026 and contracts of sale rose 15.4%, while completed transfers were flat (Central Bank of Cyprus; Department of Lands and Surveys).

On this page 10 sections
  1. The quarter in one paragraph
  2. Prices: the Central Bank index nationally and by district
  3. Transactions: contracts of sale and transfers
  4. Buyers from outside Cyprus
  5. Value passing through the land offices
  6. Since the quarter ended
  7. How this is calculated
  8. Questions readers ask
  9. Sources for this page
  10. Read next

The quarter in one paragraph#

Residential prices in Cyprus rose 8.51% year on year in Q2 2026 on the Central Bank of Cyprus index, and every district stood higher than a year earlier (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2026).1 Contracts of sale deposited with the Department of Lands and Surveys reached 5,298 in Q2 2026, up 15.4% on the 4,592 deposited in Q2 2025 (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, Q2 2026).2 Properties placed under contract by buyers from outside Cyprus rose faster, to 2,107 from 1,717, an increase of 22.7% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, Q2 2026, buyerType eu and non_eu).34 Completed transfers of sale barely moved, at 5,014 against 5,005, while their declared value rose 16.0% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_sales_transfers and dls_transfer_value_eur, Q2 2026).56 Transfers are registered when title passes and follow contracts with a lag, so the two series do not move together.

Prices: the Central Bank index nationally and by district#

The Central Bank of Cyprus Residential Property Price Index stood at 109.68 in Q2 2026, 8.51% higher than in Q2 2025 (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2026).1 Flats rose faster than houses: the flats index reached 128.72, up 8.87% year on year, and the houses index 98.04, up 5.76% (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2026, propertyType apartment and house).1

DistrictIndex, Q2 2026Change on Q2 2025
Nicosia90.28+5.72%
Limassol128.54+7.78%
Larnaca104.04+9.76%
Paphos119.38+9.57%
Famagusta102.81+9.99%
Cyprus109.68+8.51%

Index levels and changes are as published in the Central Bank's Q2 2026 workbook (Central Bank of Cyprus via market_data cbc_rppi, Q2 2026, by district).1 Famagusta recorded the largest rise and Nicosia the smallest, and Nicosia was the only district whose index stood below 100 in Q2 2026.1 An index level measures change within one district against its own base period; it does not show that a home in one district costs more than a home in another. The method is explained in how Cyprus house price indices work, and the full series is on the Residential Property Price Index page.

Residential Property Price Index

Cyprus (all districts) · All types · 2010 Q1 = 100

708090100110201120162021Q2 2026109.7Q2 2026

Source: Central Bank of Cyprus. Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: Q2 2026 · Next expected: December 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Transactions: contracts of sale and transfers#

Contracts of sale deposited across Cyprus rose to 5,298 in Q2 2026 from 4,592 in Q2 2025, an increase of 15.4% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, Q2 2026).2

DistrictQ2 2025Q2 2026Change
Nicosia1,0781,076-0.2%
Limassol1,4301,765+23.4%
Larnaca1,0381,169+12.6%
Paphos8241,073+30.2%
Famagusta222215-3.2%
Cyprus4,5925,298+15.4%

Quarterly totals are the sum of the three published monthly figures by district (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, April to June 2025 and 2026, by district).2 Paphos and Limassol accounted for most of the increase, while Nicosia and Famagusta were slightly below their Q2 2025 totals.2 The monthly series are on the Cyprus contracts of sale page and the Limassol contracts of sale page.

Transfers of sale totalled 5,014 in Q2 2026 against 5,005 in Q2 2025, an increase of 0.2% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_sales_transfers, Q2 2026).56 The monthly detail is on the property transfers page.

Contracts of sale deposited

Cyprus (all districts) · All types · All buyers

05001,0001,5002,0002,500202020222024Sep 2026

Source: Department of Lands and Surveys (6 releases). Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: September 2026 · Next expected: November 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Buyers from outside Cyprus#

The Department publishes a separate monthly count of properties placed under contract by buyers who are not Cypriot, split between nationals of other EU member states and buyers from outside the EU.3 In Q2 2026 that count was 2,107 properties, against 1,717 in Q2 2025, an increase of 22.7% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, Q2 2026, buyerType eu and non_eu).34 EU buyers accounted for 735 properties, up 31.5% on 559, and non-EU buyers for 1,372, up 18.5% on 1,158.34

Value passing through the land offices#

The declared value of transfers of sale was €1,242.2m in Q2 2026, against €1,070.4m in Q2 2025, an increase of 16.0% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_transfer_value_eur, Q2 2026).56 The figure is the price declared by the parties, summed across every transfer of sale whatever the type of property. It is not an average house price, and this report does not divide it by the number of transfers.

Since the quarter ended#

The Department's files now cover July to September 2026, while the Central Bank index stops at Q2 2026, so price movements in Q3 2026 are not yet covered.12 Contracts of sale totalled 4,962 in Q3 2026 against 4,444 in Q3 2025, a change of +11.7%; from January to September 2026 they reached 14,969, against 13,173 in the same months of 2025, a change of +13.6% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, July to September 2026).2 Over January to September 2026, transfers of sale reached 14,764 (+4.1%) with a declared value of €3,461.5m (+7.1%), and buyers from outside Cyprus placed 6,267 properties under contract (+20.2%), of which 4,173 by non-EU buyers (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_sales_transfers, dls_transfer_value_eur and dls_contracts_of_sale, January to September 2026).3456

How this is calculated#

Quarterly totals for contracts of sale, transfers of sale and declared values are the sum of the three published monthly figures, and the January to September totals are the sum of nine months.256 Index levels and year-on-year changes are taken unchanged from the Central Bank's Q2 2026 workbook.1 Other percentage changes are calculated as later period divided by earlier period minus one, rounded to one decimal place. The foreign-buyer total is the sum of the two columns the Department publishes: buyers from within the EU excluding Cypriots, and buyers from outside the EU.3 The 2026 Department figures are provisional and can change when a file is re-issued.2 The report does not cover price per m², asking prices or rents, because no official source used here publishes them.

Next official release: the Central Bank of Cyprus index for Q3 2026 and Department of Lands and Surveys figures for October 2026; neither publisher announces a release date.

Questions readers ask

Were Cyprus property prices still rising in Q2 2026?#
Yes. The Central Bank of Cyprus Residential Property Price Index rose 8.51% year on year in Q2 2026, and all five districts were higher than in Q2 2025.
Why did contracts of sale rise while transfers stayed flat?#
They measure different stages. A contract of sale is deposited when a sale is agreed, while a transfer is registered when title passes, often months or years later, so the two series do not move together.
How many foreign buyers bought property in Cyprus in Q2 2026?#
The Department of Lands and Surveys counts properties, not people: buyers from outside Cyprus placed 2,107 properties under contract in Q2 2026, 735 by EU buyers and 1,372 by non-EU buyers.
Does the report include asking prices or price per square metre?#
No. Neither is published by an official source used here. The Department of Lands and Surveys does not publish a price per square metre.

Sources for this page

6 sources from 2 publishers. Every figure on this page is traceable to one of them.

  1. Residential Property Price Index, data workbook 2026 Q2

    Central Bank of Cypruscentralbank.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7

    Cyprus, all residential, 2026-Q2: 109.68; 2025-Q2: 101.08; flats 128.72; houses 98.04
  2. Pancyprian statistics of contracts of sale, 2025 and 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7↩ 8

    Pancyprian, April-June 2026: 1,611, 1,723, 1,964; April-June 2025: 1,404, 1,644, 1,544
  3. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, Q2 2026 (sum of 04-06/2026): within EU 735, outside EU 1372
  4. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, Q2 2025 (sum of 04-06/2025): within EU 559, outside EU 1158
  5. Pagkypria Statistika Poliseon – Metavivaseon 2026 (Pancyprian statistics of sales and transfers, 2026)

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5

    Pancyprian transfers of sale, April-June 2026: 1,463, 1,595, 1,956; declared amount Q2 2026 (sum): €1,242,157,957
  6. Pancyprian statistics of sales and transfers, 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5

    Pancyprian transfers of sale, April-June 2025: 1,507, 1,703, 1,795; declared amount Q2 2025 (sum): €1,070,419,550

Information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and figures change; check the date above before you act on anything here.

Report a correction