Skip to content
GuidesPrices

DLS Sep 2026 · CBC 2026 Q2

Property prices

Foreign buyers of Cyprus property: EU and non-EU contracts by district

Buyers from outside Cyprus took 705 properties under contract in September 2026, 495 of them non-EU, about 41.9% of contracts deposited; Paphos had the highest share (Department of Lands and Surveys).

On this page 10 sections
  1. What the Land Registry buyer split counts
  2. EU and non-EU buyers in September 2026
  3. The foreign-buyer share by district
  4. The twelve-month trend
  5. Annual totals
  6. What these figures do not tell you
  7. How this is calculated
  8. Questions readers ask
  9. Sources for this page
  10. Read next

What the Land Registry buyer split counts#

The Department of Lands and Surveys publishes a monthly table of property sales to buyers who are not Cypriot, in two columns: buyers from other EU member states (excluding Cypriots) and buyers from outside the EU. One part of that table counts properties with registered contracts of sale; another counts the buyers themselves, as persons. The Department publishes no column for Cypriot or other domestic buyers.7

This page uses the property count, because it is the closest to the headline series of contracts of sale. That headline series counts contract documents deposited, not properties, so the two cannot be subtracted to give a domestic figure, and any foreign share calculated from them is approximate.79 The figures on this page start in January 2020, the earliest month held in our data, and the Department notes that its coding of foreign buyers changed in 2018.1

EU and non-EU buyers in September 2026#

In September 2026 the Department counted 705 properties with registered contracts to buyers from outside Cyprus: 210 to EU buyers and 495 to non-EU buyers (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, September 2026, buyerType eu and non_eu).7 A year earlier, in September 2025, the count was 596 (202 EU, 394 non-EU), so the total changed by +18.3% and the non-EU count by +25.6% year on year.67

Set against the 1,681 contracts of sale deposited in September 2026, the foreign count gives a share of about 41.9%: 705 ÷ 1,681 = 41.9% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, September 2026).79 Non-EU buyers accounted for 70.2% of the foreign total (495 ÷ 705).7 The same table counted 900 foreign buyers as persons in the month, 235 from the EU and 665 from outside it (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contract_buyers, September 2026).7

The foreign-buyer share by district#

DistrictContracts, September 2026EU buyersNon-EU buyersForeign share
Cyprus1,68121049541.9%
Nicosia374272413.6%
Limassol5063915838.9%
Larnaca3934314447.6%
Paphos3459714971.3%
Famagusta6342038.1%

Foreign share is EU plus non-EU properties divided by all contracts deposited in the same district and month (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, September 2026, by district).79 Paphos had the highest share and Nicosia the lowest; Nicosia was also the only district where EU buyers outnumbered non-EU buyers in September 2026.7

From January to September 2026 the table counted 6,267 properties under contract to foreign buyers (2,094 EU, 4,173 non-EU), against 5,215 in the same months of 2025, a change of +20.2% (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, January to September 2026, buyerType eu and non_eu).67 Over the same nine months that is about 41.9% of the 14,969 contracts deposited across Cyprus (6,267 ÷ 14,969).9

The twelve-month trend#

MonthAll contractsEU buyersNon-EU buyersForeign share
October 20251,63823245141.7%
November 20251,64426444142.9%
December 20251,65922243039.3%
January 20261,41120643545.4%
February 20261,53723144043.7%
March 20261,76123849441.6%
April 20261,61119745240.3%
May 20261,72324140137.3%
June 20261,96429751941.5%
July 20262,04027755240.6%
August 20261,24119738546.9%
September 20261,68121049541.9%

Monthly counts from October 2025 to September 2026 (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, October 2025 to September 2026).6789 The foreign count was highest in July 2026 and lowest in August 2026 over these twelve months.7

Contracts of sale deposited

Cyprus (all districts) · All types · Non-EU

0200400600202020222024Sep 2026

Source: Department of Lands and Surveys (7 releases). Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: September 2026 · Next expected: November 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Annual totals#

YearEU buyersNon-EU buyersTotal
20201,1531,8322,985
20211,8361,8553,691
20222,5453,3835,928
20231,9624,9386,900
20241,9074,3216,228
20252,4464,8097,255

Annual totals are the sum of the twelve monthly rows (Department of Lands and Surveys via market_data dls_contracts_of_sale, 2020 to 2025, buyerType eu and non_eu).123456 Non-EU buyers outnumbered EU buyers in every year from 2020 to 2025.123456

What these figures do not tell you#

  • The buyer's nationality beyond EU or non-EU: the Department publishes no country breakdown.
  • Whether a buyer is resident in Cyprus: the split is by nationality, not residence.
  • Prices paid by foreign buyers: the table has counts only.
  • Whether a buyer is eligible to buy: the rules for non-EU buyers are a legal matter covered in the guide to buying property in Cyprus.

How this is calculated#

The figures are the Department of Lands and Surveys foreign-buyer PDFs read unchanged into the market_data collection: one row per month and district for EU buyers and one for non-EU buyers. The foreign total is the sum of the two published columns. The all-buyer count comes from the Department's contracts-of-sale PDFs. Shares are foreign properties divided by all contracts, shown with the arithmetic, and are approximate because the two tables count different units. Percentage changes are later period / earlier period - 1, rounded to one decimal place. The 2026 figures are provisional and can change when the Department re-issues its file.7 The all-buyer series is on the Cyprus contracts of sale page.

Next official release: October 2026 figures; the Department of Lands and Surveys does not announce a release date.

Questions readers ask

How many properties did foreign buyers place under contract in Cyprus in September 2026?#
The Department of Lands and Surveys counted 705 properties, 210 by EU buyers and 495 by non-EU buyers. That is about 41.9% of the 1,681 contracts of sale deposited that month; the two counts use different units, so the share is approximate.
Which district has the highest foreign-buyer share?#
Paphos, at 71.3% in September 2026. Nicosia had the lowest share, at 13.6%.
Does the Department publish a figure for Cypriot buyers?#
No. It publishes one column for buyers from other EU member states, excluding Cypriots, and one for buyers from outside the EU, so a domestic figure cannot be calculated exactly.

Sources for this page

9 sources from 1 publisher. Every figure on this page is traceable to one of them.

  1. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2020

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, 2020 (sum of monthly rows): within EU 1,153, outside EU 1,832
  2. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2021

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, 2021 (sum of monthly rows): within EU 1,836, outside EU 1,855
  3. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2022

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, 2022 (sum of monthly rows): within EU 2,545, outside EU 3,383
  4. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2023

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, 2023 (sum of monthly rows): within EU 1,962, outside EU 4,938
  5. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2024

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2

    Properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian, 2024 (sum of monthly rows): within EU 1,907, outside EU 4,321
  6. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5

    Pancyprian 09/2025: within EU 202, outside EU 394; 2025 (sum of months): within EU 2,446, outside EU 4,809
  7. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7↩ 8↩ 9↩ 10↩ 11↩ 12↩ 13

    09/2026 properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian: within EU 210, outside EU 495; buyers (persons): within EU 235, outside EU 665
  8. Pancyprian statistics of contracts of sale, 2024 and 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩

    Pancyprian, October 2025: 1,638; November 2025: 1,644; December 2025: 1,659
  9. Pancyprian statistics of contracts of sale, 2025 and 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 29 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5

    Pancyprian, September 2026: 1,681; January to September 2026 (sum): 14,969

Information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and figures change; check the date above before you act on anything here.

Report a correction