Skip to content
GuidesPrices

DLS Sep 2026 · CBC 2026 Q2

Cyprus property sales in September 2026: 1,681 contracts, +13.3% on September 2025

1,681 contracts of sale were deposited in Cyprus in September 2026, 13.3% more than in September 2025, according to Department of Lands and Surveys figures; foreign buyers took 705 properties under contract.

On this page 7 sections
  1. Sales in September 2026
  2. Foreign buyers
  3. By district
  4. How this is counted
  5. Questions readers ask
  6. Sources for this page
  7. Read next

Sales in September 2026#

1,681 contracts of sale were deposited at the district land offices in September 2026.1 That is 440 more than the 1,241 deposited in August 2026, a change of +35.5% month on month.1 Against the 1,484 contracts of September 2025 the change is +13.3% year on year.2

September 2026 is the highest September in the series, which begins in January 2018; the previous highest was September 2025.2 It is not the highest month of 2026: July 2026 recorded 2,040 contracts.1

From January to September 2026, 14,969 contracts were deposited, against 13,173 in the same nine months of 2025, a change of +13.6%.12

Contracts of sale deposited

Cyprus (all districts) · All types · All buyers

05001,0001,5002,0002,500202420252026Sep 2026

Source: Department of Lands and Surveys (2 releases). Retrieved 29 Oct 2026.

Latest official release: September 2026 · Next expected: November 2026

Chart by the Cyprus Property Network · CC BY 4.0 · CSV · JSON · Permalink

Foreign buyers#

The Department's foreign-buyer table counted 705 properties with registered contracts of sale to buyers from outside Cyprus in September 2026: 210 to buyers from other EU countries and 495 to buyers from outside the EU.3

Set against the all-buyer count, that gives a foreign share of about 41.9%: 705 ÷ 1,681 = 41.9%. The two tables count different things (properties in the foreign-buyer table, contract documents in the all-buyer table), so the share is an approximation, not an exact proportion.13

Of the 705 properties, 29.8% went to EU buyers and 70.2% to non-EU buyers (210 ÷ 705 and 495 ÷ 705). Non-EU purchases rose from 394 in September 2025 to 495 in September 2026, a change of +25.6% year on year; EU purchases rose from 202 to 210, +4.0%.34

By district#

AreaContracts, September 2026Change on September 2025Foreign share
Cyprus1,681+13.3%41.9%
Nicosia374+6.6%13.6%
Limassol506+16.1%38.9%
Larnaca393+28.9%47.6%
Paphos345+10.2%71.3%
Famagusta63-20.3%38.1%

Contracts and the change on a year earlier are from the Department of Lands and Surveys tables for September 2025 and September 2026.12 Foreign share is foreign-buyer properties divided by all contracts in the same district, for example Paphos 246 ÷ 345 = 71.3%.3 Paphos had the highest foreign share and Nicosia the lowest. Famagusta is the only district with fewer contracts than a year earlier.

How this is counted#

The all-buyer figure counts contract-of-sale documents deposited at the Department of Lands and Surveys; the foreign-buyer table counts properties covered by registered contracts, so the two cannot be subtracted to give a domestic figure.13 The Department re-uploads the current-year files each month, so the September 2026 figures are provisional until the next release.1 The full monthly series is on the Cyprus contracts of sale page. The sourcing rules for official statistics are set out in how Cyprus Property Prices sources official statistics.

Questions readers ask

How many property sales were there in Cyprus in September 2026?#
1,681 contracts of sale were deposited at the district land offices in September 2026, according to the Department of Lands and Surveys. That is 13.3% more than the 1,484 deposited in September 2025.
What share of September 2026 buyers were foreign?#
The Department's foreign-buyer table shows 705 properties under contract to buyers from outside Cyprus, about 41.9% of the 1,681 contracts deposited. The two tables count different units, so the share is approximate.
Are the September 2026 figures final?#
No. The Department of Lands and Surveys re-uploads the current-year file every month, so the latest month can change when the October 2026 figures are published.

Sources for this page

4 sources from 1 publisher. Every figure on this page is traceable to one of them.

  1. Pancyprian statistics of contracts of sale, 2025 and 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5↩ 6↩ 7↩ 8

    Pancyprian, September 2026: 1,681; August 2026: 1,241; July 2026: 2,040; Limassol 506, Larnaca 393, Nicosia 374, Paphos 345, Famagusta 63
  2. Pancyprian statistics of contracts of sale, 2024 and 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4

    Pancyprian, September 2025: 1,484; Limassol 436, Nicosia 351, Paphos 313, Larnaca 305, Famagusta 79
  3. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2026

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 28 October 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩ 1↩ 2↩ 3↩ 4↩ 5

    09/2026 properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian: within EU 210, outside EU 495
  4. Foreign buyers: sales and contracts of sale, 2025

    Department of Lands and Surveysportal.dls.moi.gov.cyRead 9 September 2026

    Official statisticsCited ↩

    09/2025 properties with registered contracts, Pancyprian: within EU 202, outside EU 394

Information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and figures change; check the date above before you act on anything here.

Report a correction